CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 888447

Ms. Mia D. Terlizzi
Pier Air International
153-04 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Terlizzi:

In your letter dated May 27, 1993, on behalf of Adrienne Vittadini, and in the memorandum from Adrienne Vittadini to your office dated June 23, 1993, which you also submitted, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style H565621 consists of an evening dress manufactured from knit and woven fabrics with a self fabric belt that is woven on one side and plastic on the other. There is also a metal and glass buckle. The upper portion is knitted with alternating purl and cable stitches composed of 52 percent wool and 48 percent acrylic. The lower portion is made from a 100 percent woven acetate fabric.

The dress features a rib-knit turtleneck collar, short sleeves and a zippered opening at the side.

Since this is a full body garment, the knit fabric, which comprises the visible upper portion, imparts the essential character of the dress. The woven portion provides no significant visual effect to the dress. The belt is classified as a composite good with the dress, noting its matching woven fabric and the presence of belt loops. General Rules of Interpretation GRI 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), noted. The dress provides the essential character to the dress and belt combination.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's..., dresses..., knitted... of wool..., women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style H565621 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport